2016 WL 632782
[…] (ECF Nos. 20, 21, 23.) Plaintiff submitted a notice of supplemental authority on December 18, 2015, discussed infra, and Defendant and Legislative Counsel have filed responses to that notice. (ECF Nos. 24, 25, 26.)

2

Class I gaming consists of “social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming...in connection with tribal ceremonies or celebrations.” Class II gaming includes bingo and card games that are explicitly authorized or not explicitly prohibited by the State. Class III gaming is defined as all gaming that is not class I or II. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6)–(8).

3

Cal. Const., Art. IV, § 19(f) states:
[T]he Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law. Accordingly, slot machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card games are hereby permitted to be conducted and operated on tribal lands subject to those compacts.

4