2016 WL 632782
[…] Schwarzenegger, 602 F.3d 1019, 1023 (9th Cir. 2010) (“Not only did Proposition 1A permit tribes to conduct class III gaming lawfully, it effectively gave tribes a state constitutional monopoly over casino gaming in California”). The same referendum also established a two-part procedure for negotiating and ratifying gaming compacts. Under this procedure, “the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature.” Cal. Const., Art. IV, § 19(f).3

*3 This procedure is also codified in Cal. Gov. Code § 12012.25(c) and (d), which provides that compacts “shall be ratified by a statute approved by each house of the Legislature,” while “the Governor is the designated state officer responsible for negotiating and executing, on behalf of the state, tribal-state gaming compacts ....”

 

C. Compact negotiations
According to Plaintiff, in June 2000, it sent California a request to begin compact negotiations.